WWALS Watershed Coalition

WWALS Watershed Coalition, Inc. (WWALS) is Suwannee RIVERKEEPER® WWALS advocates for conservation and stewardship of the Withlacoochee, Willacoochee, Alapaha, Little, and Upper and Lower Suwannee River watersheds in south Georgia and north Florida through education, awareness, environmental monitoring, and citizen activities.

WWALS
Home

Winners: WWALS Boomerang 2020-10-24 [Up]

You can join this fun and work by becoming a WWALS member today!

Pictures

M

[WWALS Boomerang 2020]
WWALS Boomerang 2020

Before

[Boats floating]
Boats floating

[Finish Line]
Finish Line

[Bobby McKenzie loudspeaker]
Bobby McKenzie loudspeaker

[Movie: Has everybody signed in? (2.6M)]
Movie: Has everybody signed in? (2.6M)

[Movie: Getting ready (7.5M)]
Movie: Getting ready (7.5M)

[Movie: Distances and shoals --Bobby McKenzie (20M)]
Movie: Distances and shoals --Bobby McKenzie (20M)

[And they're off]
And they're off

Racing

[Movie: First paddlers returning]
Movie: First paddlers returning

[Movie: 0:41:54 (2) 23 Bobby McKenzie and family, not competing]
Movie: 0:41:54 (2) 23 Bobby McKenzie and family, not competing

[Movie: 00:43:00 (2) 25 Bret Wagenhorst, First Finisher]
Movie: 00:43:00 (2) 25 Bret Wagenhorst, First Finisher

[Movie: First paddlers taking out (12M)]
Movie: First paddlers taking out (12M)

[Movie: Can't get out unless you go through the Finish line (25M)]
Movie: Can't get out unless you go through the Finish line (25M)

[Movie: 0:45:00 (4) 14 Adam and Kavan Parker, First Disqualified (6.6M)]
Movie: 0:45:00 (4) 14 Adam and Kavan Parker, First Disqualified (6.6M)

[Movie: 1:14:00 (4) 21 Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth Brenner, First Tandem 4 Mile Upside down backwards (47M)]
Movie: 1:14:00 (4) 21 Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth Brenner, First Tandem 4 Mile Upside down backwards (47M)

[Movie: 1:16:42 (6) 29 Jackson Buttery, First Prize (30M)]
Movie: 1:16:42 (6) 29 Jackson Buttery, First Prize (30M)

[Movie: Roberta Shiver coming around the bend (30M)]
Movie: Roberta Shiver coming around the bend (30M)

[Movie: 1:20:30 (4) 24 Roberta Shiver, First Solo 4 Mile]
Movie: 1:20:30 (4) 24 Roberta Shiver, First Solo 4 Mile

[Movie: 1:20:40 (6) 3 Russell Allen McBride, Second Prize]
Movie: 1:20:40 (6) 3 Russell Allen McBride, Second Prize

[Movie: 1:29:17 (6) 27 Josh Duncan, Third Prize (9.8M)]
Movie: 1:29:17 (6) 27 Josh Duncan, Third Prize (9.8M)

[Movie: Bret Miller and Angela Duncan coming in]
Movie: Bret Miller and Angela Duncan coming in

[Movie: 1:33:00 (6) 12 Bret Miller, First Repeat Boomerang]
Movie: 1:33:00 (6) 12 Bret Miller, First Repeat Boomerang

[Movie: 1:33:30 (6) 26 Angela Duncan, First Female Overall]
Movie: 1:33:30 (6) 26 Angela Duncan, First Female Overall

[Movie: Trista Delaney incoming]
Movie: Trista Delaney incoming

[Movie: 1:35:51 (6) 2 Trista Delaney, Second Female Overall]
Movie: 1:35:51 (6) 2 Trista Delaney, Second Female Overall

[Movie: Waiting for Yasmeen and Destiny (25M)]
Movie: Waiting for Yasmeen and Destiny (25M)

[Movie: 1:38:51 (4) 21 --Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy, First Female Tandem (31M)]
Movie: 1:38:51 (4) 21 --Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy, First Female Tandem (31M)

[Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy, VSU CORE]
Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy, VSU CORE

[Movie: 1:57:36 (6) 28 --Anil Shinde, Last Male Solo (55M)]
Movie: 1:57:36 (6) 28 --Anil Shinde, Last Male Solo (55M)

[Movie: 2:22:47 (6) 18+16 Haley Miles & Kathryn Crawford]
Movie: 2:22:47 (6) 18+16 Haley Miles & Kathryn Crawford

[Movie: 2:23:00 (6) 20+13 Lorena Cole & Jesse Cole, First Husband and Wife]
Movie: 2:23:00 (6) 20+13 Lorena Cole & Jesse Cole, First Husband and Wife

[Final Finishers]
Final Finishers

[Movie: 2:23:23 (6) 19+17 Abby Branch & Grace Harp, First Female Tandem 6 Mile]
Movie: 2:23:23 (6) 19+17 Abby Branch & Grace Harp, First Female Tandem 6 Mile

[Movie: 2:23:25 (6) 15 Sarah Cole, Last Overall]
Movie: 2:23:25 (6) 15 Sarah Cole, Last Overall

[Movie: Dan Phillips back from sweep (12M)]
Movie: Dan Phillips back from sweep (12M)

Awards

[Movie: First Prize --Jackson Buttery (21M)]
Movie: First Prize --Jackson Buttery (21M)

[Jackson Buttery winning and with First Prize]
Jackson Buttery winning and with First Prize

[Movie: Second Prize --Russell Allen McBride (18M)]
Movie: Second Prize --Russell Allen McBride (18M)

[Movie: Third Prize --Josh Duncan (9.2M)]
Movie: Third Prize --Josh Duncan (9.2M)

[Movie: Dud (668K)]
Movie: Dud (668K)

[Movie: Movie!: Upside down backwards tandem --Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth Brenner (14M)]
Movie: Movie!: Upside down backwards tandem --Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth Brenner (14M)

[Movie: First Solo 4 Mile --Roberta Shiver (8.2M)]
Movie: First Solo 4 Mile --Roberta Shiver (8.2M)

[Movie: First Repeat Boomerang --Bret Miller (11M)]
Movie: First Repeat Boomerang --Bret Miller (11M)

[Movie: First Female Overall --Angela Duncan (7.9M)]
Movie: First Female Overall --Angela Duncan (7.9M)

[Movie: Second Female Overall --Trista Delaney (4.9M)]
Movie: Second Female Overall --Trista Delaney (4.9M)

[Movie: First Female Tandem --Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy (VSU CORE)]
Movie: First Female Tandem --Yasmeen Booth & Destiny Kennedy (VSU CORE)

[Movie: Last Male Solo 6 Mile --Anil Shinde]
Movie: Last Male Solo 6 Mile --Anil Shinde

[Movie: First Husband and Wife --Jesse Cole & Lorena Cole (24M)]
Movie: First Husband and Wife --Jesse Cole & Lorena Cole (24M)

[Movie: First Female Tandem 6 Mile --Grace Harp & Abby Branch (20M)]
Movie: First Female Tandem 6 Mile --Grace Harp & Abby Branch (20M)

[Movie: Last Overall --Sarah Cole (15M)]
Movie: Last Overall --Sarah Cole (15M)

[Movie: First Finisher --Bret Wagenhorst (14M)]
Movie: First Finisher --Bret Wagenhorst (14M)

Photo-op

[Movie: Gather for pictures (21M)]
Movie: Gather for pictures (21M)

[All with banners]
All with banners

[Movie: Outings Chair Handover --Bobby McKenzie to Bret Miller (16M)]
Movie: Outings Chair Handover --Bobby McKenzie to Bret Miller (16M)

[Outings Chair Handover]
Outings Chair Handover