WWALS Watershed Coalition

WWALS Watershed Coalition, Inc. (WWALS) is Suwannee RIVERKEEPER® WWALS advocates for conservation and stewardship of the Withlacoochee, Willacoochee, Alapaha, Little, and Upper and Lower Suwannee River watersheds in south Georgia and north Florida through education, awareness, environmental monitoring, and citizen activities.

WWALS
Home

Winners: WWALS Boomerang 2019-10-26 [Up]

Pictures and videos by Gretchen Quarterman for WWALS.

WWALS.net blog posts:

Table of Paddlers and Winners

Time Miles Name Category Award Watershed WWALS
Watersheds
City County State
WWALS Boomerang 2019 Results
1:23:17 6 Russell McBride M kayak Overall Male Little inside Quitman Brooks GA
1:23:54 6 Bret Miller M kayak 1st Sponsor or Vendor Little inside Barney Brooks GA
1:25:09 6 Jennifer James F paddle board Overall Female Santa Fe inside Waldo Alachua FL
1:25:28 6 Aaron Sirmons M kayak Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:29:51 6 Beatriz & Tom Potter Mix kayak Overall Tandem
!Oldest (Tom)
Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
2:19:29 6 Conn & Trudy Cole Mix canoe Overall Canoe Little inside Barwick Brooks GA
2:20:00 6 John S. Quarterman M kayak Withlacoochee inside Hahira Lowndes GA
2:38:35 6 Cindy Leighton F kayak Willacoochee inside Ocilla Irwin GA
2:38:47 6 Becky Garber F kayak Last Willacoochee inside Fitzgerald Ben Hill GA
1:10:19 4 Alexis Stewart F kayak 4-Miler Overall Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:26:57 4 Lauretta & Mikayla Stephenson FF kayak Female Tandem Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:27:38 4 Alan & Alyssa Stephenson Mix kayak Mixed Tandem Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:37:42 4 Anthony & Kaiden Heath MM kayak Male Tandem Withlacoochee inside Adel Cook GA
0:57:20 2 Chris and Logan McKenzie MM kayak Farthest away
!Youngest (Logan)
Duck outside Manchester Coffee TN
0:57:29 2 Eliza McKenzie F kayak First Solo Kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
0:59:35 2 Zavier McKenzie M kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:00:00 2 Bobby and Evan McKenzie MM kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:09:24 2 Monica McKenzie F paddle board First Paddle Board Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
1:09:48 2 Ethan McKenzie M kayak Farthest away Duck outside Manchester Coffee TN

19 Boats 
1 canoes
2 paddle boards
16 kayaks
26 Paddlers
15 male
11 female
 7 Categories
6 M kayak
6 MM kayak
4 F kayak
4 Mix kayak
2 F paddle board
2 FF kayak
2 Mix canoe
16 Awards  6 Watersheds
11 Withlacoochee
5 Alapaha
4 Little
3 Duck
2 Willacoochee
1 Santa Fe
 2 
23 inside
3 outside
 7 
14 Lowndes
4 Brooks
3 Coffee
2 Cook
1 Alachua
1 Ben Hill
1 Irwin
10 
13 Valdosta
3 Manchester
2 Adel
2 Barwick
1 Barney
1 Fitzgerald
1 Hahira
1 Ocilla
1 Quitman
1 Waldo
 3 
22 GA
3 TN
1 FL

You can join this fun and work by becoming a WWALS member today!

Pictures

Before

[Getting ready]
Getting ready

Start

[Go]
Go

[Going]
Going

[Going 2]
Going 2

[Going 3]
Going 3

[Going 4]
Going 4

[Gone]
Gone

0:57:20, Chris and Logan McKenzie, 2-mile, blue, MM tandem kayak, Duck River, outside, Manchester, Coffee Co., TN, !Farthest away, !Youngest (Logan)

[MVI_1260-logan-chris-mckenzie]
MVI_1260-logan-chris-mckenzie

[Winner: logan-mckenzie]
Winner: logan-mckenzie

[Movie: First paddlers (87M)]
Movie: First paddlers (87M)

0:57:29, Eliza McKenzie, 2-mile, pink, F solo kayak, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !First Solo Kayak

[MVI_1260-eliza-finishing]
MVI_1260-eliza-finishing

[MVI_1260-eliza-mckenzie]
MVI_1260-eliza-mckenzie

[MVI_1260-scotti-dan-shirley-timeclock]
MVI_1260-scotti-dan-shirley-timeclock

[Winner: eliza-mckenzie]
Winner: eliza-mckenzie

0:59:35, Zavier McKenzie, 2-mile, green, M solo kayak, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA,

[MVI_1260-mckenzies-coming-around-the-bend]
MVI_1260-mckenzies-coming-around-the-bend

[MVI_1260-zavier-mckenzie-pulling-ahead]
MVI_1260-zavier-mckenzie-pulling-ahead

[Movie: More 2-milers (62M)]
Movie: More 2-milers (62M)

1:00:00, Bobby and Evan McKenzie, 2-mile, camouflage, MM tandem kayak, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA,

[MVI_1260-bobby-evan-mckenzie]
MVI_1260-bobby-evan-mckenzie

1:09:24, Monica McKenzie, 2-mile, blue, F paddle board, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !First Paddle Board

[MVI_1263-monica-mckenzie-leading]
MVI_1263-monica-mckenzie-leading

[MVI_1263-monica-mckenzie]
MVI_1263-monica-mckenzie

[Winner: monica-mckenzie]
Winner: monica-mckenzie

[Movie: Last 2-milers, first 4-miler (72M)]
Movie: Last 2-milers, first 4-miler (72M)

1:09:48, Ethan McKenzie, 2-mile, blue, M solo kayak, Duck River, outside, Manchester, Coffee Co., TN, !Farthest away

[MVI_1263-ethan-mckenzie]
MVI_1263-ethan-mckenzie

[Winner: ethan-mckenzie]
Winner: ethan-mckenzie

1:10:19, Alexis Stewart, 4-mile, bluegreen, F solo kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !4-Miler Overall

[MVI_1263-alexis-stewart-coming-in]
MVI_1263-alexis-stewart-coming-in

[MVI_1263-alexis-stewart]
MVI_1263-alexis-stewart

1:23:17, Russell McBride, 6-mile, blue, M solo kayak, Little River, inside, Quitman, Brooks Co., GA, !Overall Male

[MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-old-bridge-closeup]
MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-old-bridge-closeup

[MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-old-bridge]
MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-old-bridge

[MVI_1263-mcbride-miller]
MVI_1263-mcbride-miller

[MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-arriving]
MVI_1263-russell-mcbride-arriving

[MVI_1263-russell-mcbride]
MVI_1263-russell-mcbride

[Winner: russell-mcbride-crop]
Winner: russell-mcbride-crop

[Movie: 6-milers and 4-milers (150M)]
Movie: 6-milers and 4-milers (150M)

1:23:54, Bret Miller, 6-mile, yellow, M solo kayak, Little River, inside, Barney, Brooks Co., GA, !1st Sponsor or Vendor

[MVI_1263-bret-miller-arriving]
MVI_1263-bret-miller-arriving

[MVI_1263-bret-miller]
MVI_1263-bret-miller

[Winner: bret-miller]
Winner: bret-miller

1:25:09, Jennifer James, 6-mile, blueyellow, F paddle board, Santa Fe River, inside, Waldo, Alachua Co., FL , !Overall Female

[MVI_1263-jennifer-james-leading]
MVI_1263-jennifer-james-leading

[MVI_1263-jennifer-james]
MVI_1263-jennifer-james

[Winner: jennifer-james]
Winner: jennifer-james

1:25:28, Aaron Sirmons, 6-mile, red, M solo kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA

[MVI_1263-aaron-sirmons-arriving]
MVI_1263-aaron-sirmons-arriving

[MVI_1263-aaron-sirmons]
MVI_1263-aaron-sirmons

[MVI_1263-mcbride-james-sirmons-after]
MVI_1263-mcbride-james-sirmons-after

1:26:57, Lauretta & Mikayla Stephenson, 4-mile, yellow, FF tandem kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !Female Tandem

[MVI_1263-stephenson-family-bend]
MVI_1263-stephenson-family-bend

[MVI_1263-stephensons-old-bridge]
MVI_1263-stephensons-old-bridge

[MVI_1263-stephensons-passing]
MVI_1263-stephensons-passing

[MVI_1263-lauretta-mikayla-stephenson]
MVI_1263-lauretta-mikayla-stephenson

[Winner: lauretta-mikayla-stephenson]
Winner: lauretta-mikayla-stephenson

1:27:38, Alan & Alyssa Stephenson, 4-mile, red, Mix tandem kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !Mixed Tandem

[MVI_1263-alan-alyssa-stephenson-stuck-on-rock]
MVI_1263-alan-alyssa-stephenson-stuck-on-rock

[MVI_1263-rescue-was-not-needed]
MVI_1263-rescue-was-not-needed

[MVI_1263-alan-alyssa-stephenson]
MVI_1263-alan-alyssa-stephenson

[Winner: alan-alyssa-stephenson]
Winner: alan-alyssa-stephenson

1:29:51, Beatriz & Tom Potter, 6-mile, red, Mix tandem kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, !Overall Tandem, !Oldest (Tom)

[Movie: Beatriz & Tom Potter (33M)]
Movie: Beatriz & Tom Potter (33M)

[MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter-bend]
MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter-bend

[MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter-old-bridge]
MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter-old-bridge

[MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter]
MVI_1264-beatriz-tom-potter

[Winner: beatiz-tom-potter]
Winner: beatiz-tom-potter

[Winner: tom-beatriz-potter-discussion]
Winner: tom-beatriz-potter-discussion

[Winner: tom-potter]
Winner: tom-potter

1:37:42, Anthony & Kaiden Heath, 4-mile, red, MM tandem kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Adel, Cook Co., GA, !Male Tandem

[Movie: Anthony & Kaiden Heath (49M)]
Movie: Anthony & Kaiden Heath (49M)

[MVI_1265-anthony-kaiden-heath-old-bridge]
MVI_1265-anthony-kaiden-heath-old-bridge

[MVI_1265-anthony-kaiden-heath]
MVI_1265-anthony-kaiden-heath

[Winner: anthony-kaiden-heath]
Winner: anthony-kaiden-heath

2:19:29, Conn & Trudy Cole, 6-mile, green, Mix tandem canoe, Little River, inside, Barwick, Brooks Co., GA, !Overall Canoe

[Winner: conn-trudy-cole]
Winner: conn-trudy-cole

2:20:00, John S. Quarterman, 6-mile, blue, M solo kayak, Withlacoochee River, inside, Hahira, Lowndes Co., GA

[MVI_1266-john-s-quarterman-old-bridge]
MVI_1266-john-s-quarterman-old-bridge

[MVI_1266-john-s-quarterman]
MVI_1266-john-s-quarterman

[Movie: John S. Quarterman (11M)]
Movie: John S. Quarterman (11M)

2:38:35, Cindy Leighton, 6-mile, yellowgreen, F solo kayak, Willacoochee River, inside, Ocilla, Irwin Co., GA,

2:38:47, Becky Garber, 6-mile, blue, F solo kayak, Willacoochee River, inside, Fitzgerald, Ben Hill Co., GA, !Last

[Winner: last]
Winner: last

Awards

[Movie: At the booth (14M)]
Movie: At the booth (14M)

[Movie: Prizes (209M)]
Movie: Prizes (209M)

Everybody

[Winners and other participants]
Winners and other participants