WWALS Watershed Coalition

WWALS Watershed Coalition, Inc. (WWALS) is Suwannee RIVERKEEPER® WWALS advocates for conservation and stewardship of the Withlacoochee, Willacoochee, Alapaha, Little, and Upper and Lower Suwannee River watersheds in south Georgia and north Florida through education, awareness, environmental monitoring, and citizen activities.

WWALS
Home

Winners and all Paddlers, BIG Little River Paddle Race, 2018-04-28 [Up]

Update 2018-07-16: Added a table of all the paddlers with links to pictures of all of them on the water.

Previously you saw the overall winner of the 6th Annual BIG Little River Paddle Race, organized by WWALS Watershed Coalition (WWALS) and Friends of Reed Bingham State Park (FORB), Saturday, April 28, 2018.

Here are all the winners.
CategoryWinnerTimeFinishPrize
First Place OverallLloyd Reeves 30:15
Kayak Solo MaleDan Phillips 39:06
Kayak Solo FemaleTracey Vellidis 56:28
Kayak Tandem MMGregory Antonoplos & son Paul 41:37 42:37
Kayak Tandem FFN/A
Kayak Tandem MFVictoria & Paul Horst 1:03:12
Canoe Solo MaleRay Cummings 48:40
Canoe Solo FemaleN/A
Canoe Tandem MMWayne Hale & Terry Donahue 41:33
Canoe Tandem FFN/A
Canoe Tandem MFKurt & Donna Knuth 1:28:37
Fallers AwardGregory Antonoplos & son Paul 41:37 42:37
Youngest ParticipantZavier McKenzie age 4
Oldest ParticipantWayne Hale Age 69
Traveled greatest
distance to
Participate
Kurt and Donna Knuth St. Pete, FL

Follow the links for more and bigger pictures, all by WWALS board member and Outings Committee Chair Phil Hubbard and his photographic helpers. Many more pictures are below under Images.

WWALS blog posts

Much more about the winners and the paddle race here:

Table of Paddlers and Winners

This table lists the times of all the paddlers, and where they came from, with links to pictures of them paddling.
Place Time Name Category Award Watershed WWALS
Watersheds
City County State
2018 BIG Little River Paddle Race Results
1. 30:15 Lloyd Reeves 1 M Kayak Overall Winner St. Johns outside Crescent City Putnam FL
2. 39:06 Dan Phillips 1 M Kayak Solo Male Kayak Little inside Hahira Lowndes GA
3. 39:43 Phil Hubbard 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
4. 41:16 Bret Miller 1 M Kayak Little inside Barney Brooks GA
5. 41:33 Wayne Hale & Terry Donahue 2 MM Canoe Tandem MM Canoe Ocmulgee outside Gray Jones GA
Wayne Hale Oldest age 69
6. 41:55 Russell McBride 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Quitman Berrien GA
7. 42:37 Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul 2 MM Kayak Tandem MM Kayak Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul Fallers Award
8. 45:51 Wes Hubbard 1 M Kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
9. 46:47 Jason & David Riley 2 MM Canoe Okapilco inside Moultrie Colquitt GA
10. 48:40 Ray Cummings 1 M Canoe Solo Male Canoe Flint outside Fort Valley Peach GA
11. 50:17 Billy Dale Hayes 1 M Kayak Little inside Lenox Cook GA
12. 54:59 John S. Quarterman 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Hahira Lowndes GA
13. 56:28 Tracey Vellidis 1 F Kayak Solo Female Kayak Withlacoochee inside Tifton Tift GA
14. 58:51 David & Rickard Pollock 2 MM Kayak Alapaha inside Tifton Tift GA
15. 59:23 Sydney Doss 1 F Kayak Little inside Tifton Tift GA
16. 1:02:47 Annette Banks 1 F Kayak Little inside Norman Park Colquitt GA
17. 1:03:12 Victoria & Paul Horst 2 MF Kayak Little inside Tifton Tift GA
18. 1:30:28 Francine Pitts Rossman 1 F Kayak Okapilco inside Moultrie Colquitt GA
19. 1:04:47 Kelly Beavers 1 F Kayak Alapaha inside Chula Tift GA
20. 1:05:24 K.C. Beavers 1 M Kayak Alapaha inside Chula Tift GA
21. 1:05:59 George Vellidis 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Tifton Tift GA
22. 1:17:44 Winfred E. Dowdy Jr. 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
23. 1:18:40 Morgan Richards 1 F Kayak Little inside Ty Ty Tift GA
24. 1:19:29 April Richards 1 F Kayak Little inside Ty Ty Tift GA
25. 1:19:32 Irene Clark 1 F Kayak Little inside Omega Tift GA
26. 1:19:34 Margaret Richards 1 F Kayak Flint outside Albany Dougherty GA
27. 1:19:54 Brenda Doss 1 F Kayak Little inside Tifton Tift GA
28. 1:21:15 Michasia Dowdy 1 F Kayak Withlacoochee inside Troupville Lowndes GA
29. 1:21:50 Glen Harris 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Tifton Tift GA
30. 1:23:44 Sam Cornwell 1 M Canoe Flint outside Camilla Mitchell GA
31. 1:23:50 Brandon Carter 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
32. 1:24:00 Amelia Cornwell 1 F Kayak Flint outside Camilla Mitchell GA
33. 1:26:11 Cindy Greene 1 F Kayak Alapaha inside Arabi Crisp GA
34. 1:27:19 Megan Green 1 F Kayak Skidaway outside Savannah Chatham GA
35. 1:27:28 Angie McDaniel 1 F Kayak Withlacoochee inside Brookfield Tift GA
36. 1:27:43 Pam Cornwell 1 F Kayak Flint outside Camilla Mitchell GA
37. 1:28:37 Kurt & Donna Knuth 2 MF Canoe Tandem MF Canoe Hillsborough outside St. Petersburg Pinellas FL
Kurt & Donna Knuth Traveled Farthest
38. 1:30:22 Etta Lee 1 F Kayak Suwannee inside DuPont Clinch GA
39. 1:35:08 Paul Tolar 1 M Canoe Okapilco inside Moultrie Colquitt GA
40. 1:36:30 Eliza McKenzie 1 F Kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
41. 1:36:48 Bobby McKenzie 1 M Kayak Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
42. 1:36:50 Zavier McKenzie 1 M Kayak Youngest Age 4 Alapaha inside Valdosta Lowndes GA
43. 1:36:59 Bret Wagenhorst 1 M Kayak Withlacoochee inside Tifton Tift GA

Statistics: 2018 BIG Little River Paddle Race

43 Boats 
37 kayaks
6 canoes

49 Paddlers
29 male
20 female

 7 Categories
18 Solo Female Kayak
16 Solo Male Kayak
4 Tandem MM Canoe
4 Tandem MM Kayak
3 Solo Male Canoe
2 Tandem MF Canoe
2 Tandem MF Kayak

11 Awards

10 Watersheds
13 Withlacoochee
11 Little
9 Alapaha
5 Flint
4 Okapilco
2 Hillsborough
2 Ocmulgee
1 Skidaway
1 St. Johns
1 Suwannee

 2 Sides
38 inside
11 outside

15 Counties
16 Tift
12 Lowndes
5 Colquitt
3 Mitchell
2 Jones
2 Pinellas
1 Berrien
1 Brooks
1 Chatham
1 Clinch
1 Cook
1 Crisp
1 Dougherty
1 Peach
1 Putnam

22 Cities
10 Tifton
9 Valdosta
4 Moultrie
3 Camilla
2 Chula
2 Gray
2 Hahira
2 St. Petersburg
2 Ty Ty
1 Albany
1 Arabi
1 Barney
1 Brookfield
1 Crescent City
1 DuPont
1 Fort Valley
1 Lenox
1 Norman Park
1 Omega
1 Quitman
1 Savannah
1 Troupville

 2 States
46 GA
3 FL

You may wonder how can the number of paddlers be 49 when previously we said more than 50 paddled? We have registration forms for several people who paid but did not paddle. Plus several people bid on the silent auction who did not paddle.

As usual there were more kayaks than canoes.

Male paddlers outnumbered female paddlers, but there were more Solo Female Kayaks than Solo Male Kayaks.

How can there be 11 Awards with only 7 Categories? Because BLRPR also gives awards for oldest and youngest paddlers, and for the one from farthest away. The oldest paddler this time was also one of the winners for Tandem MM Canoe.

Plus two people got a Fallers Award from the WWALS Outings Chair. The same two also won the Tandem MM Kayak category.

Most of the paddlers were from within WWALS watersheds, in more or less the order you might expect, except the Suwannee River was only represented by one person who lives near Suwannacoochee Creek. We separated out Okapilco River for Colquitt County paddlers, because that's what Colquitt County calls it. Our neighbor the Flint River had more people than Okapilco River, and people came from some watersheds far away.

Tift, Lowndes, and Colquitt Counties had the most paddlers, all from within WWALS watersheds. Surprisingly, Mitchell and Jones Counties, Georgia, and Pinellas County, Florida, came in next from other watersheds, beating our own Berrien, Brooks, Cook, Crisp, and Clinch Counties.

Valdosta ties Tifton if we don't separate Troupville. It's quite a mix beyond those two. Moultrie was well-represented.

Last year we had nobody from Florida. This year three Floridians paddled, and one of them won First Prize.

Images

!Lloyd Reeves, Solo Male Kayak, sandwhite, St. Johns River, outside, Crescent City, Putnam Co., FL, 30:15

[Finish]
Finish

[In sight]
In sight

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Almost there]
Almost there

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

[Light thin kayak]
Light thin kayak

!Dan Phillips, Solo Male Kayak, pinegreen, Little River, inside, Hahira, Lowndes Co., GA, 39:06

[Finish]
Finish

[In sight]
In sight

[Open water]
Open water

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Being followed]
Being followed

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

Phil Hubbard, Solo Male Kayak, bluewhite, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 39:43

[Finish]
Finish

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Children and kayaks]
Children and kayaks

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Almost there]
Almost there

Bret Miller, Solo Male Kayak, dandelion, Little River, inside, Barney, Brooks Co., GA, 41:16

[Finish]
Finish

[In sight]
In sight

[Island]
Island

[Open water]
Open water

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Child, tricycle, and kayak]
Child, tricycle, and kayak

[Followed]
Followed

[Almost]
Almost

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

!Wayne Hale & Terry Donahue, Tandem MM Canoe, dark green, Ocmulgee River, outside, Gray, Jones Co., GA, 41:33, and !Wayne Hale, Oldest age 69

[Finish]
Finish

[Paddles crossed]
Paddles crossed

[Paddles synchronized]
Paddles synchronized

[Almost]
Almost

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

Russell McBride, Solo Male Kayak, whiteblue, Withlacoochee River, inside, Quitman, Berrien Co., GA, 41:55

[Finish]
Finish

[Incoming, Shirley]
Incoming, Shirley

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Almost]
Almost

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

!Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul, Tandem MM Kayak, greenwhiteblue, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 42:37, and !Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul, Fallers Award

[Finish]
Finish

[Open water]
Open water

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Crossed paddles]
Crossed paddles

[Digging in]
Digging in

[Almost]
Almost

!Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul, Fallers Award

[Over]
Over

[And in]
And in

[Assistance from land]
Assistance from land

[Applause for the fallers]
Applause for the fallers

[Timeclock and amused Amy]
Timeclock and amused Amy

Wes Hubbard, Solo Male Kayak, orange, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 45:51

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

[Almost]
Almost

Jason & David Riley, Tandem MM Canoe, green jaws, Okapilco River, inside, Moultrie, Colquitt Co., GA, 46:47

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

!Ray Cummings, Solo Male Canoe, orangeblack, Flint River, outside, Fort Valley, Peach Co., GA, 48:40

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

[Almost]
Almost

[Visible]
Visible

Billy Dale Hayes, Solo Male Kayak, white, Little River, inside, Lenox, Cook Co., GA, 50:17

[Finish]
Finish

[Waiting]
Waiting

[Open water]
Open water

[Almost]
Almost

John S. Quarterman, Solo Male Kayak, blue, Withlacoochee River, inside, Hahira, Lowndes Co., GA, 54:59

[Finish]
Finish

[Went left of the island]
Went left of the island

[Followed]
Followed

[Suwannee Riverkeeper]
Suwannee Riverkeeper

[You went the wrong way]
You went the wrong way

[Observing]
Observing

[Last sweep]
Last sweep

[All are in]
All are in

[Time for lunch]
Time for lunch

!Tracey Vellidis, Solo Female Kayak, coral, Withlacoochee River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 56:28

[Finish]
Finish

[Visible]
Visible

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Digging in]
Digging in

[Almost]
Almost

[Landed]
Landed

David & Rickard Pollock, Tandem MM Kayak, yellow, Alapaha River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 58:51

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

[Paddles crossed]
Paddles crossed

[Almost]
Almost

[Landed]
Landed

Sydney Doss, Solo Female Kayak, redyellowred, Little River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 59:23

[Finish]
Finish

[Incoming]
Incoming

[Almost]
Almost

[Traffic jam]
Traffic jam

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

Annette Banks, Solo Female Kayak, Chartreuse, Little River, inside, Norman Park, Colquitt Co., GA, 1:02:47

[Finish]
Finish

[Five boats visible]
Five boats visible

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

[Almost]
Almost

Victoria & Paul Horst, Tandem MF Kayak, blue inflatable, Little River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 1:03:12

[Finish]
Finish

[Left paddles]
Left paddles

[Crossed paddles]
Crossed paddles

[Almost]
Almost

Francine Pitts Rossman, Solo Female Kayak, green, Okapilco River, inside, Moultrie, Colquitt Co., GA, 1:30:28

[Finish]
Finish

[Incoming]
Incoming

[Left paddle]
Left paddle

Kelly Beavers, Solo Female Kayak, orange paddle, Alapaha River, inside, Chula, Tift Co., GA, 1:04:47

[Finish]
Finish

[Grinning]
Grinning

[Right paddle]
Right paddle

[Almost]
Almost

K.C. Beavers, Solo Male Kayak, orange paddle, Alapaha River, inside, Chula, Tift Co., GA, 1:05:24

[Finish]
Finish

[Swirling]
Swirling

[Almost]
Almost

George Vellidis, Solo Male Kayak, grey, Withlacoochee River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 1:05:59

[Finish]
Finish

[Grinning]
Grinning

[Almost]
Almost

Winfred E. Dowdy Jr., Solo Male Kayak, orange mask, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:17:44

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

[Almost]
Almost

[Timeclock]
Timeclock

Morgan Richards, Solo Female Kayak, blue, Little River, inside, Ty Ty, Tift Co., GA, 1:18:40

[Finish]
Finish

[Flock of paddlers]
Flock of paddlers

[A whole family]
A whole family

[Almost]
Almost

April Richards, Solo Female Kayak, yellow, Little River, inside, Ty Ty, Tift Co., GA, 1:19:29

[Finish]
Finish

Irene Clark, Solo Female Kayak, orange, Little River, inside, Omega, Tift Co., GA, 1:19:32

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Margaret Richards, Solo Female Kayak, pink, Flint River, outside, Albany, Dougherty Co., GA, 1:19:34

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Brenda Doss, Solo Female Kayak, yelloworange, Little River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 1:19:54

[Finish]
Finish

[Incoming]
Incoming

[Almost]
Almost

Michasia Dowdy, Solo Female Kayak, Limegreen, Withlacoochee River, inside, Troupville, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:21:15

[Finish]
Finish

Glen Harris, Solo Male Kayak, Yelloworange, Withlacoochee River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 1:21:50

[Thumbs up]
Thumbs up

[Incoming]
Incoming

Sam Cornwell, Solo Male Canoe, Redcooler, Flint River, outside, Camilla, Mitchell Co., GA, 1:23:44

[Finish]
Finish

[Bunch more coming]
Bunch more coming

[Cooler in the lead]
Cooler in the lead

[Almost]
Almost

Brandon Carter, Solo Male Kayak, grey, Withlacoochee River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:23:50

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Amelia Cornwell, Solo Female Kayak, Blueblack, Flint River, outside, Camilla, Mitchell Co., GA, 1:24:00

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

[Waiting]
Waiting

Cindy Greene, Solo Female Kayak, yellowgreenblue, Alapaha River, inside, Arabi, Crisp Co., GA, 1:26:11

[Finish]
Finish

[Sighted]
Sighted

[Incoming]
Incoming

[Almost]
Almost

Megan Green, Solo Female Kayak, yellowgreen, Skidaway River, outside, Savannah, Chatham Co., GA, 1:27:19

[Finish]
Finish

[Leader of the pack]
Leader of the pack

[Pulling ahead]
Pulling ahead

[Almost]
Almost

Angie McDaniel, Solo Female Kayak, blueorange, Withlacoochee River, inside, Brookfield, Tift Co., GA, 1:27:28

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Pam Cornwell, Solo Female Kayak, Bluewhite, Flint River, outside, Camilla, Mitchell Co., GA, 1:27:43

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

!Kurt & Donna Knuth, Tandem MF Canoe, grassgreen, Hillsborough River, outside, St. Petersburg, Pinellas Co., FL, 1:28:37, and !Kurt & Donna Knuth, Traveled Farthest

[Hands up]
Hands up

[Incoming]
Incoming

[Cheery]
Cheery

Etta Lee, Solo Female Kayak, Greywhite, Suwannee River, inside, DuPont, Clinch Co., GA, 1:30:22

[Finish]
Finish

[Pair of paddlers]
Pair of paddlers

[Almost]
Almost

Unknown, Solo Female Kayak, Stripedgrey, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, 1:30:28

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Paul Tolar, Solo Male Canoe, Yellow, Okapilco River, inside, Moultrie, Colquitt Co., GA, 1:35:08

[Finish]
Finish

Eliza McKenzie, Solo Female Kayak, pinkblue, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:36:30

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

Bobby McKenzie, Solo Male Kayak, green, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:36:48

[Finish]
Finish

[Almost]
Almost

!Zavier McKenzie, Youngest Age 4, Solo Male Kayak, limegreen, Alapaha River, inside, Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA, 1:36:50

[Finish]
Finish

Bret Wagenhorst, Solo Male Kayak, cyan, Withlacoochee River, inside, Tifton, Tift Co., GA, 1:36:59

[Finish]
Finish

[Landing]
Landing

On land

[Around the tents]
Around the tents

[Mother and child]
Mother and child

[Children and kayak]
Children and kayak

[Silent auction]
Silent auction

[Raffle kayak]
Raffle kayak

[Steve Miller]
Steve Miller

Lunch

[Shirley Kokidko with the food]
Shirley Kokidko with the food

[Time to eat]
Time to eat

[Figuring winners]
Figuring winners

[Waiting patiently]
Waiting patiently

[McKenzie family]
McKenzie family

Speeches

[Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS]
Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS

[Dianne Walters of FORB]
Dianne Walters of FORB

[John S. Quarterman, Suwannee Riverkeeper]
John S. Quarterman, Suwannee Riverkeeper

[Gretchen Quarterman, WWALS E.D.]
Gretchen Quarterman, WWALS E.D.

Winner Lloyd Reeves, First Place Overall, 30:15

[Trophy]
Trophy

[Announced]
Announced

[Benjamin from Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS]
Benjamin from Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS

[Benjamin from Dianne Walters of FORB]
Benjamin from Dianne Walters of FORB

[Returns the prize money]
Returns the prize money

[Hands prize money back to WWALS Treasurer]
Hands prize money back to WWALS Treasurer

Winner Tracey Vellidis, Solo Female Kayak, 56:28

[Medal]
Medal

[Announced]
Announced

Winner Dan Phillips, Solo Male Kayak winner, 39:06

[Medal]
Medal

[Medal again]
Medal again

Winners Gregory Antonoplos & son Paul, MM Tandem Kayak, 42:37

[Medals]
Medals

[Announced]
Announced

[Fallers Award]
Fallers Award

Winner Ray Cummings, Solo Male Canoe, 48:40

[Medal]
Medal

[Announced]
Announced

Winners Wayne Hale & Terry Donahue, MM Tandem Canoe, 41:33

[Medals]
Medals

[Yeah!]
Yeah!

Winners Kurt & Donna Knuth, MF Tandem Canoe, and Traveled Farthest, St. Petersburg, FL

[Medal]
Medal

[Medal 2]
Medal 2

Winner Zavier McKenzie, Youngest Participant, Age 4

[Medal]
Medal

Winner Wayne Hale, Oldest Participant Age 69

[Medal]
Medal

The Organizers

[Dianne Walters of FORB and Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS]
Dianne Walters of FORB and Bret Wagenhorst of WWALS